Home : Beijing Transportation : Subway:

Subway Line 2

 Subway Line 2 (loop line)

Departure: Xizhimen
Length: 23.61 km (14.67 miles)
Number of Stops: 18
One-way runtime: about 40 minutes
Map color: blue
Other Information: Subway Line 2, built in 1984 along the old city walls of Beijing, connects the main business areas in Beijing and interlinks with the Subway Line 1 at Fuxingmen and Jianguomen stations. Nearly all stations on Subway Line 2 are important Beijing scenic spots or key transfer points, especially the northeast corner of Qianmen Station, which is the largest and busiest coach station in Beijing. You can reach your destination from either direction as this line is a loop.

 Timetable

Stations
Outer Ring (counterclockwise)
(Xizhimen-Fuxingmen-
Dongzhimen-Xizhimen)
Inner Ring (clockwise)
(Jishuitan-Dongzhimen-
Fuxingmen-Jishuitan)
First Train
Last Train
First Train
Last Train
For the whole line
To Jishuitan only
For the whole line
To Xizhimen only
Xizhimen
05:09
22:14
22:59
05:33
22:41
-
Chegongzhuang
05:11
22:16
23:01
05:30
22:34
23:24
Fuchengmen
05:13
22:18
23:03
05:28
22:32
23:22
Fuxingmen
05:16
22:21
23:06
05:25
22:29
23:19
Changchun Street
05:18
22:23
23:08
05:22
22:27
23:16
Xuanwumen
05:20
22:25
23:10
05:20
22:25
23:14
Hepingmen
05:22
22:27
23:12
05:18
22:23
23:12
Qianmen
05:24
22:29
23:14
05:16
22:21
23:10
Chongwenmen
05:26
22:31
23:16
05:13
22:18
23:08
05:13
22:35
23:20
05:10
22:15
23:05
Jianguomen
05:16
22:37
23:22
05:20
22:13
23:02
Chaoyangmen
05:18
22:40
23:25
05:17
22:10
22:59
Dongsishitiao
05:20
22:42
23:27
05:15
22:08
22:57
Dongzhimen
05:23
22:44
23:29
05:13
22:06
22:55
05:26
22:48
23:33
05:09
22:02
22:51
Andingmen
05:28
22:50
23:35
05:07
22:00
22:49
Gulou Avenue
05:30
22:52
23:37
05:05
21:58
22:47
Jishuitan
05:33
22:55
-
05:03
21:55
22:45

 Tickets

Flat Fee: CNY 2

No matter how long you travel and how many times you transfer to other subway lines, no extras will be charged. People could use 'Yikatong' IC cards or cash to buy tickets.

 Transfer Station

Stations
Subway Line
Bus Number
Xizhimen
7, 21, 50, 209, 347, 360, 362, 375, 438, 632, 634, 743, 808, Yuntong 104, Yuntong 105
Jishuitan
-
47, 409, 626, 635, 726, 810, 826, 919 (2nd Branch)
Gulou Dajie
-
27, 60, 380, 625, 909
Andingmen
-
104, 108, 113, 124, 201, 358, 426, 643, 758, 858, 909
Yonghegong
13, 18, 62, 116, 117, 684, 858, 909
Dongzhimen
106, 107, 117, 359, 406, 635, 688, 823, 916, 918, 918 (Branch), 934, 936 (Branch), 966, 970, 980, 987
Dongsishitiao
-
113, 115, 118, 208, 406, 701, 758, 823, 858
Chaoyangmen
-
101, 109, 110, 112, 202, 208, 810, 846, 858
Jianguomen
Line 1
25, 39, 43, 750, 800
Beijing Railway
Station
-
640, 666, 673, 729, 744
Chongwenmen
Line 5
25, 43, 104, 208, 209, 211, 610, 744, 957
Qianmen
-
8, 17, 20, 22, 59, 120, 203, 209, 646, 673, 726, 729, 744, 803, 826
Hepingmen
-
7, 209, 337, 646, 673, 808, 826
Xuanwumen
7, 15, 209, 673, 808, 826
Changchun Jie
-
7, 38, 47, 209
Fuxingmen
Line 1
15
Fuchengmen
-
13, 42, 56, 101, 102, 103, 202, 211, 409, 456, 489, 685, 714, 814, 823, 846, Yuntong 106
Chegongzhuang
-
19, 107, 118, 209, 685

 Public Telephone & Toilet

Stations
Number of Public Telephone
Place of Public Telephone
Place of Toilet
Xizhimen
6
south hall, north hall
platform
Jishuitan
5
east hall, west hall
platform
Gulou Dajie
4
east hall, west hall
platform
Andingmen
3
east hall, west hall
platform
Yonghegong
3
east hall, west hall
platform
Dongzhimen
2
north hall
platform
Dongsishitiao
2
south hall
platform
Chaoyangmen
2
north hall
platform
Jianguome
2
upper south hall
platform
Beijing Railway Station
3
east hall, west hall
platform
Chongwenmen
2
east hall, west hall
platform
Qianmen
1
east hall
platform
Hepingmen
2
east hall, west hall
platform
Xuanwumen
1
east hall
platform
Changchun Jie
2
east hall
platform
Fuxingmen
-
-
platform
Fuchengmen
3
south hall, north hall
platform
Chegongzhuang
5
south hall, north hall
platform
  • China Tours
  • Early Bird Booking

Comments and Questions