Home : Beijing Transportation:

Tourist Bus

Tourist buses are a special public service providing a convenience for tourists who want to go directly to scenic spots. The Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch has replaced the former special tourist buses, which were usually designated with the Chinese character '游' prefixing the bus numbers.

 Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch

The 'Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch', set up in September, 2005, is a government-run company which provides special one-day tour package service to many famous attractions in and around Beijing City.

Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch has 2 dispatch centers in the Tiananmen Square and Xuanwu Gate (Xuan Wu Men). The founding of Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch aims to provide a convenient service for tourists to Beijing, and to stop illegal one-day tour package runners. The scope of business of the company covers domestic tourism, tourist passenger transport, bus rentals, and advertising.

 Important Reminder:
You are better off buying tickets inside the ticket office of Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch, so that your will not be cheated by the illegal tourist buses and tour guides.

 Detailed tourist bus information for one-day tour packages
World Cultural Sites Packages (daily)
 
Routes
Departure Time
Departure Place
Price
A
Badaling, Ding Tomb in the Ming Tombs 

06:30 -10:30 (April 1 to Oct. 15) 
07:00 - 10:30 (Oct. 16 - Mar. 31)

Qianmen Bus Center (southern end of Tiananmen Square)
CNY 160 (admission fees, round-trip tickets, lunch)
B
Badaling Great wall, summer Palace
09:30
Qianmen Bus Center (southern end of Tiananmen Square)
CNY 190 (admission fees, round-trip tickets, lunch)
C
Badaling Great Wall

06:30-11:00 (April 1 to Oct. 15) 
09:00 - 10:30 (Oct. 16 - Mar. 31)

Qianmen Bus Center (southern end of Tiananmen Square)
CNY 100 (admission fee, round-trip tickets, lunch)

Sightseeing Packages (daily)

Routes
Departure Time
& Place
Price
Temple of Heaven, Prince Gong's Mansion, Old Summer Palace (Yuan Ming Yuan) 
09:30 (arrive at the bus center before 09:00)
Arrow Tower of Front Gate
CNY 220 (round-trip-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides )
Fragrance Hill, Summer Palace, Central Television Tower
09:30  
Arrow Tower of Front Gate
CNY 180 (round-trip-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides)
Tiananmen Rostrum, Forbidden City, White Tower Temple, Summer Palace
09:30  
Arrow Tower of Front Gate
CNY 210 (round-trip-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides)
Bird' s Nest, Water Cube, Prince Gong's Mansion, Beijing Hutongs, Beihai Park
09:30  
Arrow Tower of Front Gate
CNY 190 (round-trip-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides)

Holiday Tour Packages (available on the weekends and Chinese legal holidays from April 7 to October 15)
Routes
Ticket Selling
 Time
Departure
Time
Departure
 Place
Price
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 60 (round-trip tickets only)
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 95 (admission fees, round-trip tickets)
Eastern Qing Tombs
(available on April 2 - 4)
07:30-08:30
07:30-08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 198 (admission fee, round-trip tickets)
Shihua Cave,
Black Dragon Pool (Beijing)
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 135 (admission fees, round-trip tickets)
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 84 (admission fee, round-trip tickets)
Shidu-Gushanzhai Canyon
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 100 (admission fees, round-trip tickets)
Panshan Mountain in Tianjin
07:30-08:30
07:30-08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 160 (admission fees, round-trip tickets)
Shentang Valley, Yanqi Lake
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 120 (admission fee, round-trip tickets)
Shilin Gorge, Jinhai Lake
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 145 (admission fee, round-trip tickets)
Songshan Mountain
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 110 (admission fees, round-trip tickets)
Baicaopan Forest Park
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 150 (admission fees, round-trip tickets)
Shenglian Mountain
07:30-08:30
08:30
Xuanwumen
CNY 105 (admission fee, round-trip tickets)

 Tips for Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch:

1. Ticket Booking:
You can buy tickets for the day before departure time, or make reservation for the next day by telephone.
Telephone Booking: +86 10 83531111

2. Online reservation is also available. You can book a package at the official website of Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch. Only the Sightseeing packages and Holiday Tour Packages can be booked online.

3. Consultation Telephone: + 86 10 8353 1111

4. Dispatch Centers:
Qianmen Bus Center:
To the southwest of Arrow Tower of Front Gate (Qianmen), the southern end of the Tiananmen Square. The bus center is close to the Exit C of Qianmen Subway Station.

Xuanwumen Dispatch Center
Location: the northeast corner of Xuanwumen Crossroads (near the EXit B of Xuanwumen Subway Station)

5. Bus route:
Bus No.9, 67, 212, 301, 337, 673, 808, Te 2, Te 4, Te 7 to Qianmen West, or No.2, 20, 120, 126, 210 to Tiananmen Square West, and then walk to the Tiananmen Dispatch Center.

Bus No.8, 9, 210, 209, 673, 729, 744, Te 2 to Qianmen East, or No.2, 20, 120, 126, 203, 210 to Tiananmen Square East, and then you can walk to the Tiananmen Dispatch Branch Center.

Bus No.7, 15, 67, 212, 808, 826, Te 2,  Te 4, Te 7 to Xuanwumen East, and then you can walk to the Xuanwumen Dispatch Center.

  • China Tours
  • Early Bird Booking

Comments and Questions

At what time does the tourist bus to Badaling (C) return to Beijing?

Reply11/8/2018 10:18:29 AMClark Tibbits,   United States

Nina ( Angola ) :11/14/2018 10:57:06 PM

You can take bus no. 877 from Badaling Great Wall, and the last one usually depatrt at 5:00 pm from the Badaling Great Wall.

Is there any day tour that includes Juyongguan Pass of the Great Wall? Also, which is the Chinese website to book the tickets online? Thanks.

Reply12/25/2017 10:42:12 PMEsther,   Spain

BeijingTrip :1/1/2018 9:54:40 PM

Dear user,

We can arrange the day tour for you to hike Juyongguan Pass Great Wall. If interested, please send us an email at travel@travelchinaguide.com!

Best regards,
BeijingTrip

Hi! I would like to take the Bus Route B (Badaling Great Wall and Summer Palace). Would there be a guide in the bus? Would the bus wait for us then go to Summer palace? How long will this tour take?

Reply1/1/2018 6:05:40 AMGenevieve Galedo,   Philippines

Shonali :1/1/2018 9:56:37 PM

Yes, you will find a guide on the bus; however, the intriduction of the guide is only in Chinese.

Hi! Just a brief question, is the tour yo Huanghuacheng Great Wall active ir I have to tale 916 public bus?In case of "yes" where is the departure of this bus? Timetables?Thanks for all

Reply8/8/2017 5:21:43 AMVictor,   Spain

Alan :8/13/2017 10:57:37 PM

Sightseeing bus to the wall still exists. You may take it at Dongzhimen Bus Hub on weekends and statutory holidays. It leaves between 8:00 and 9:00. I remember it costs CNY80 including round trip tickets.

Do you know which bus or train goes to the Summer Palace from Sunworld hotel.

Reply7/17/2017 12:32:36 AMVincent Bao,   Australia

Alice ( Canada ) :7/19/2017 7:02:00 PM

Metro can be a good way to go. You may walk from your hotel to Dengshikou station and take line 5 to Huixinxijie Nankou. Then change to line 10 to Haidian Huangzhuang, where it is easy to transfer to line 4. Get off at Beigongmen. Get out from exit D and walk to Summer Palace within 5-8min.

Is there a tour going to Shihua Cave? How long is the bus ride? Thanks.

Reply6/3/2017 12:02:49 PMBelinda,   Canada

Sylvia ( Italy ) :6/5/2017 1:48:44 AM

Belinda, you can take the Fangshan Tourist Bus at the dispatch center near Xuanwumen. It is only available during weekends and holidays. There is only one bus a day, leaving at 8:30 and it takes about 1h to reach Shihua Cave. The bus will also stop at Qinglong Lake, Mt. Shenglian, and Baicaopan Prairie.

Hi, would you be able to send more information on the World Cultural Site Package - B (Badaling Great Wall, Summer Palace). Like duration and itinerary etc. Thank you.

Reply1/7/2017 5:33:13 AMJane,   Singapore

Lilian ( Mexico ) :1/9/2017 1:27:04 AM

Jane, the bus departs from Qianmen at 8:00~9:00.
Itinerary: Summer Palace (2h) - lunch time (30min) - Badaling Great Wall (2h) - Bird's Nest & Water Cube (45min)
The price is CNY200 including the entrance tickets of the Summer Palace and Badaling, lunch, and round-trip bus fare.

Jane ( Singapore ) :1/31/2017 9:54:48 PM

Where can I book this tour online?

Philip ( Spain ) :2/4/2017 1:53:12 AM

Hi, you can book the tour on the official website of BJ Hub of Tour Dispatch, but it only has Chinese version. Or you may call at 010-83531111 to consult.

Is the tour Bus to Mutianyu Great wall only on weekends, not during the week?? Do I have to buy the ticket longtime before to be safe??

Reply5/25/2016 6:16:06 AMRobert,Belgium,   Belgium

Sunny ( Canada ) :5/26/2016 5:33:53 AM

I am afraid that the information is out of date. Nowadays, you can take bus line 919 Express from Dongzhimen Station to Huairou Beidajie Station. The buses are available every day from 06:00 to 21:00, and the return buses are available from 4:50 to 18:50. The bus fare is CNY 12. Upon arrival, charter a car to Mutianyu Great Wall for CNY 50-60. You needn't buy the ticket in advance. Just buy the ticket on the spot upon arrival. Don't worry!

Hi, if i am interested in the Badaling Great wall, summer Palace tour, next week can i book or i should just walk in to Qianmen Bus Center on the actual day?

Reply12/6/2015 10:38:46 AMFiona Teo,   Singapore

Shonali :12/8/2015 9:55:05 PM

Booking ahead of time and joining the tour on the spot are both accepted. The exact boarding site is the Tour Dispatch Hub at Qianmen, close to exit C of Qianmen metro station. Nowadays the tourist buses leave between 07:30 - 09:00. If wishing to reserve it, dial the 24h service hotline of the tour hub for a try - 86 010 83531111. Good luck!

HI.
I don't see any trips to Sīmătái 司马台. Are there any tourist bus trips to and from Beijing?
Thanks.

Benny

Reply3/14/2015 4:00:49 AMBenny Li,   Taiwan, Province Of China

Wendy :3/29/2015 4:39:24 AM

No, there is no tourist bus to this section of Great Wall from BJ.
See More Comments(98)