Home : Beijing Transportation : Subway:

Subway Line 1

 Subway Line 1 (straight line)

Departure: Pingguoyuan
Terminal: Sihuidong
Length: 31.04 km (19.29 miles)
Number of Stops: 23
One-way runtime: about 56 minutes
Map color: red
Other Information: Subway Line 1, built in 1969, is the longest existing east-west subway line of Beijing. It runs parallel to Chang'an Jie, the main road in Beijing. Along the way, it passes through Beijing administration department, the business center and natural landscape. With the stations of Tiananmen West and Tiananmen East, it is the only subway line which runs through the core of Beijing.

 Timetable

Stations
    Pingguoyuan to Sihuidong
    Sihuidong to Pingguoyuan
    First Train
    Last Train
    First Train
    Last Train
Pingguoyuan
05:10
22:55
05:40
0:11
Gucheng Road
04:58
22:59
05:35
0:06
Bajiao Amusement Park
05:01
23:02
05:32
0:03
Babaoshan
05:04
23:05
05:29
0:00
Yuquan Road
05:06
23:07
05:26
23:57
Wukesong
05:09
23:10
05:23
23:54
Wanshou Road
05:12
23:13
05:20
23:51
Gongzhufen
05:15
23:16
05:17
23:48
Military Museum
05:17
23:18
05:15
23:46
Muxidi
05:19
23:20
05:13
23:44
Nanlishi Road
05:22
23:23
05:11
23:42
Fuxingmen
05:15
23:24
05:10
23:40
Xidan
05:17
23:27
05:16
23:37
Tiananmen West
05:19
23:29
05:14
23:35
Tiananmen East
05:21
23:31
05:12
23:33
Wangfujing
05:23
23:33
05:10
23:31
Dongdan
05:25
23:35
05:08
23:29
Jianguomen
05:27
23:38
05:05
23:26
Yong'anli
05:30
23:41
05:03
23:24
Guomao
05:32
23:42
05:01
23:22
Dawang Road
05:34
23:45
04:59
23:20
Sihui
05:37
23:48
04:56
23:17
Sihui East
05:40
23:51
05:05
23:15

 Tickets

Flat Fee: CNY 2

No matter how long you travel and how many times you transfer to other subway lines, no extras will be charged. People could use 'Yikatong IC cards or cash to buy tickets.

 Transfer Station

Stations
Subway Line
Bus Number
Pingguoyuan
-
318, 389, 622, 645, 664, 929, 929 Zhi (929 支), 931, 977
Gucheng Lu
-
212, 318, 337, 958
Bajiao Amusement
 Park
-
212, 389, 622
Babaoshan
-
337, 373, 389
Yuquan Lu
-
212, 373, 389, 481, 603, 617, Yuntong 114 (运通114)
Wukesong
-
212, 373, 740, 817, 913
Wanshou Lu
-
212, 337, 728, 817
Gongzhufen
-
323, 394, 483, 613, 631, 811, Yuntong 102 (运通102), Yuntong 103 (运通103), Yuntong 108 (运通108)
Junshi Bowuguan
65, 320, 617
Muxidi
-
209
Nanlishi Lu
-
15, 209
Fuxingmen
15
Xidan
15, 22, 47, 102, 105, 109, 204, 603, 604, 626, 726, 808, 826
Tiananmen West
-
5, 22, 726
Tiananmen East
-
20, 59, 203, 210
Wangfujing
-
20, 59, 103, 104, 201, 203, 211, 803
Dongdan
20, 25, 39, 108, 203, 204, 684, 685, 815
Jianguomen
Line 2
25, 39, 43, 750, 800
Yong'anli
-
43, 673, 729, 810
Guomao
Line 10
673, 705, 707, 729, 801, 938
Dawang Lu
-
31, 486, 608, 710, 810, 976, 985, 988
Sihui
496, 608, 628
Sihuidong
Batong Line
628, 976 Zhi (976直)

 Public Telephone & Toilet

Stations
Number of Public
Telephone
Place of Public Telephone
Place of Toilet
Pingguoyuan
4
entrance, exist
platform
Gucheng Lu
4
east hall, west hall
platform
Bajiao Amusement Park
4
north passage, south passage
platform
Babaoshan
2
east hall, west hall
platform
Yuquan Lu
4
east hall, west hall
platform
Wukesong
-
-
platform
Wanshou Lu
-
-
platform
Gongzhufen
4
east hall, west hall
platform
Junshi Bowuguan
2
east hall, west hall
platform
Muxidi
3
east hall, west hall
platform
Nanlishi Lu
5
east hall, west hall
platform
Fuxingmen
4
east hall
platform
Xidan
10
upper hall
ticket hall
Tian'anmen West
-
-
ticket hall
Tian'anmen East
-
-
ticket hall
Wangfujing
-
-
ticket hall
Dongdan
-
-
ticket hall
Jianguomen
-
-
platform
Yong'anli
-
-
ticket hall
Guomao
-
-
ticket hall
Dawang Lu
-
-
ticket hall
Sihui
-
-
ticket hall
Sihuidong
-
-
ticket hall
  • China Tours
  • Early Bird Booking

Comments and Questions